×

Grammy: Tutti i vincitori e la performance di Lady Gaga

default featured image 3 1200x900 768x576
Grammy Award

Assegnati ieri notte allo Staple Center di Los Angeles i Grammy Awards, prestigiosi riconoscimenti della musica mondiale.
La parola d’ordine sembra essere stata Lady. A trionfare infatti il gruppo dei Lady Antebellum (Need You now premiata lady gaga 2011 grammy awards 02132011 16 200x283

come canzone dell’anno) e Lady Gaga (premiata come miglior perfermance vocale single e miglior album per “The Fame monster”). La cantante ha anche presentato in anteprima il nuovo singolo “Born This Way” in una esibizione improntata sul tema del “diverso”. Dopo essere uscita da una sorta di uovo alieno, GaGa ha ballato con dei ballerini dalle spalle appuntite e ha suonato perfino un organo elettrico.
lady GaGa – Born this way LIVE AT GRAMMY AWARDS
Interessante anche la performace d’apertura tributo ad Aretha Franklin cantata da Christina Aguilera, Jennifer Hudson, Yolanda Adams, Florence Welch & Martina McBride.

Justin Bieber si è esibito con l’attore Jaden Smith (figlio di Will Smith) alg eminemma è tornato a casa a mani vuote mentre Rihanna è salita sul palco con Drake per il singolo “What’s my name”.
Premiati anche i Muse nella categoria rock, Eminem in quella rap ed Esperanza Spalding come miglior artista emergente.
Enorme la lista dei vincitori divisi per categorie musicali. Eccola:

Album Of The Year
Arcade Fire – The Suburbs

Record Of The Year
Need You Now — Lady Antebellum

Best Rap Album
Recovery — Eminem

Best New Artist
Esperanza Spalding

Song Of The Year
Need You Now — Dave Haywood, Josh Kear, Charles Kelley & Hillary Scott, songwriters (Lady Antebellum)

Best Country Album
Need You Now — Lady Antebellum

Best Pop Vocal Album
The Fame Monster — Lady Gaga

Best Rock Album
The Resistance — Muse

Best Pop Performance By A Duo Or Group With Vocals
Hey, Soul Sister (Live) — Train

Best Female Country Vocal Performance
The House That Built Me — Miranda Lambert

EARLY WINNERS

Rock / Metal:

Best Rock Song
Angry World — Neil Young, songwriter (Neil Young)

Best Rock Instrumental Performance
Hammerhead — Jeff Beck

Best Rock Performance By A Duo Or Group With Vocals
Tighten Up — The Black Keys

Best Hard Rock Performance
New Fang — Them Crooked Vultures

Best Solo Rock Vocal Performance
Helter Skelter — Paul McCartney

Best Metal Performance
El Dorado — Iron Maiden

Pop:

Best Female Pop Vocal Performance
Bad Romance — Lady Gaga

Best Male Pop Vocal Performance
Just The Way You Are — Bruno Mars

Best Pop Collaboration With Vocals
Imagine — Herbie Hancock, Pink, India.Arie, Seal, Konono No. 1, Jeff Beck & Oumou Sangare

Best Pop Instrumental Performance
Nessun Dorma — Jeff Beck

Best Pop Vocal Collaboration with Vocals
Imagine — Herbie Hancock, Pink, India.Arie, Seal, Konono No 1, Jeff Beck & Oumou Sangare

Best Pop Instrumental Album
Take Your Pick — Larry Carlton & Tak Matsumoto

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album
Crazy Love – Michael Buble

Urban / Rap / Alternative

Best Alternative Music Album
Brothers — The Black Keys (beating Arcade Fire´s The Suburbs)

Best Urban/Alternative Performance
F— You — Cee Lo Green

Best Rap Song
Empire State Of Mind — Shawn Carter, Angela Hunte, Burt Keyes, Alicia Keys, Jane´t “Jnay” Sewell-Ulepic & Alexander Shuckburgh, songwriters (Sylvia Robinson, songwriter) (Jay-Z & Alicia Keys)

Best Rap Solo Performance
Not Afraid — Eminem

Best Rap Performance By A Duo Or Group
On To The Next One — Jay-Z & Swizz Beatz

Best Rap/Sung Collaboration
Empire State Of Mind” — Jay-Z & Alicia Keys

R&B:

Best Contemporary R&B Album
Raymond V Raymond — Usher

Best R&B Album
Wake Up! — John Legend & The Roots

Best R&B Song
Shine — John Stephens, songwriter (John Legend & The Roots)

Best Female R&B Vocal Performance
Bittersweet — Fantasia

Best Male R&B Vocal Performance
There Goes My Baby — Usher

Best R&B Performance By A Duo Or Group With Vocals
Soldier Of Love — Sade

Best Contemporary R&B Gospel Album
Still – BeBe & CeCe Winans

Best Traditional R&B Vocal Performance
Hang On In There — John Legend & The Roots

Jazz:

Best Contemporary Jazz Album
The Stanley Clarke Band — The Stanley Clarke Band

Best Jazz Vocal Album
Eleanora Fagan (1915-1959): To Billie With Love From Dee Dee — Dee Dee Bridgewater

Best Improvised Jazz Solo
Change Is Gonna Come — Herbie Hancock, soloist, off The Imagine Project

Best Jazz Instrumental Album, Individual or Group
Moody 4B — James Moody

Best Large Jazz Ensemble
Mingus Big Band Live At Jazz Standard — Mingus Big Band

Best Latin Jazz Album
Chucho´s Steps — Chucho Valdés And The Afro-Cuban Messengers

Country:

Best Male Country Vocal Performance
Til Summer Comes Around” — Keith Urban

Best Country Performance By A Duo Or Group With Vocals
Need You Now — Lady Antebellum

Best Country Collaboration With Vocals
As She´s Walking Away — Zac Brown Band & Alan Jackson

Best Country Instrumental Performance
Hummingbyrd — Marty Stuart

Best Country Song
Need You Now — Dave Haywood, Josh Kear, Charles Kelley & Hillary Scott, songwriters (Lady Antebellum)

Blues:

Best Traditional Blues Album
Joined At The Hip — Pinetop Perkins & Willie ´Big Eyes´ Smith

Best Contemporary Blues Album
Living Proof — Buddy Guy

Folk:

Best Traditional Folk Album
Genuine Negro Jig — Carolina Chocolate Drops

Best Contemporary Folk Album
God Willin´ & The Creek Don´t Rise — Ray LaMontagne And The Pariah Dogs

Best Americana Album
You Are Not Alone — Mavis Staples

Gospel:

Best Gospel Performance
Grace – BeBe & CeCe Winans

Best Gospel Song
It’s What I Do – Jerry Peters & Kirk Whalum

Best Rock or Rap Gospel Album
Hello Hurricane – Switchfoot

Best Pop/Contemporary Gospel Album
Love God. Love People. – Israel Houghton

Bluegrass:

Best Southern, Country or Bluegrass Gospel Album
The Reason – Diamond Rio

Best Bluegrass Album
Mountain Soul II — Patty Loveless

Best Traditional Gospel Album
Downtown Church – Patty Griffin

Classical:

Best Classical Album
Verdi: Requiem — Riccardo Muti, conductor; Duain Wolfe, chorus master; Christopher Alder, producer

Best Classical Crossover album
Tin, Christopher: Calling All Dawns — Lucas Richman, conductor

Best Classical Contemporary Composition
Daugherty, Michael: Deus Ex Machina — Michael Daugherty (Giancarlo Guerrero)

Best Orchestral Performance
Daugherty: Metropolis Symphony; Deus Ex Machina — Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor

Best Opera Recording
Saariaho: L´Amour De Loin – Kent Nagano, conductor; Daniel Belcher, Ekaterina Lekhina & Marie-Ange

Best Choral Performance
Verdi: Requiem — Riccardo Muti, conductor; Duain Wolfe, chorus master

Best Instrumental Soloist(s) Performance (with Orchestra)
Mozart: Piano Concertos Nos. 23 & 24 — Mitsuko Uchida (The Cleveland Orchestra)

Best Instrumental Soloist(s) Performance (without Orchestra)
Messiaen: Livre Du Saint-Sacrement — Paul Jacobs

Best Chamber Music Performance
Ligeti: String Quartets Nos. 1 & 2 — Parker Quartet

Best Small Ensemble Performance
Dinastia Borja – Jordi Savall, conductor; Hespèrion XXI & La Capella Reial De Catalunya

Best Classical Vocal Performance
Sacrificium — Cecilia Bartoli (Giovanni Antonini; Il Giardino Armonico)

Latin / World:

Best Latin Pop Album
Paraiso Express – Alejandro Sanz

Best Latin Rock, Alternative or Urban Album}
El Existential – Grupo Fantasma

Best Tropical Latin Album
Viva La Tradicion – Spanish Harlem Orchestra

Best Tejano Album
Recuerdos – Little Joe & La Familia

Best Norteno Album
Classic – Intocable

Best Banda Album
Enamorate De Mi – El Guero Y Su Banda Centenario

Best Hawaiian Music Album
Huana Ke Aloha – Tia Carrere

Best Native American Music Album
2010 Gathering of Nations Pow Wow: A Spirit’s Dance – various artists

Best Zydeco or Cajun Music Album
Zydeco Junkie – Chubby Carrier and the Bayou Swamp Band

Best Reggae Album
Before the Dawn – Buju Banton

Best Traditional World Music Album
Ali and Toumani – Ali Farka Toure and Toumani Diabate

Best Contemporary World Music Album
Throw Down Your Heart, Africa Sessions Part 2: Unreleased Tracks – Bela Fleck

General:

Best Short Form Music Video
Bad Romance – Lady Gaga

Best Long Form Music Video
When You’re Strange – The Doors

Best Dance Recording
Only Girl (In the World) — Rihanna

Best Electronic/Dance Album
La Roux — La Roux

Best Musical Show Album
American Idiot (featuring Green Day) – Billy Joe Armstrong, producer

Best Compilation Soundtrack Album for Motion Picture, Television or Other Visual Media
Crazy Heart – various artists

Best Score Soundtrack Album for Motion Picture, Television or Other Visual Media
Toy Story 3 – Randy Newman composer

Best Song Written for Motion Picture, Television or Other Visual Media
The Weary Kind (from Crazy Heart) – Ryan Bingham & T Bone Burnett

Best New Age Album
Miho: Journey to the Mountain – Paul Winter Consort

Best Musical Album for Children
Tomorrow’s Children – Pete Seeger with the Rivertown Kids and Friends

Best Spoken Word Album for Children
Julie Andrews’ Collection of Poems, Songs and Lullabies – Julie Andrews & Emma Walton Hamilton

Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books & Story Telling)
The Daily Show with Jon Stewart Presents Earth (the audiobook) – Jon Stewart with Samantha Bee, Wyatt Cenac, Jason Jones, John Oliver and Sigourney Weaver

Best Comedy Album
Stark Raving Black — Lewis Black

Best Instrumental Composition
The Path Among the Trees – Billy Childs, composer

Best Instrumental Arrangement
Carlos – Vince Mendoza, arranger

Best Instrumental Arrangement Accompanying Vocalist(s)
Baba Yetu – Christopher Tin, arranger

Best Recording Package
Brothers – Michael Carney, art director

Best Boxed or Special Limited Edition Package
Under Great White Northern Lights (Limited Edition Box Set) – Rob Jones & Jack White III, art directors

Best Album Notes
Keep an Eye on the Sky – Robert Gordon, album-notes writer

Best Historical Album
The Beatles (The Original Studio Recordings) – Jeff Jones & Allan Rouse, compilation producers

Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical
Battle Studies

Best Engineered Album, Classical (tie)
Daugherty: Metropolis Symphony; Deus Ex Machina and Porter, Quincy: Complete Viola Works

Producer of the Year, Non-Classical
Rob Cavallo

Producer of the Year, Classical
David Frost

Best Remixed Recording, Non-Classical
Revolver (David Guetta’s One Love Club Remix)

Best Surround Sound Album
Britten’s Orchestra

Best Orchestra Performance
Daugherty: Metropolis Symphony: Deus Ex Machina


Contatti:
0 Commenti
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments

Contatti:

Leggi anche

Contents.media
Ultima ora